Mission Without Borders
"Supporting those in desperate need"

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy and your personal information

The following Privacy Policy applies to all personal information held by us, Mission Without Borders (N.Z.), about you. The term "personal information" has the meaning given by the Privacy Act 1993. If you submit personal information to us, then you acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy below.
 
(1) Holding Address.  All personal information that you provide to us will be held at the registered office of Mission Without Borders (N.Z.), Unit 7, 1 Porters Avenue, Eden Terrace, Auckland, or on servers outside New Zealand, to which access is controlled by Mission Without Borders International as our agent.
 
(2) Right to Access.  If you are an individual who has provided personal information to us, the Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access that personal information and to correct it, which you may do during our normal office hours Monday to Friday, 8.30AM to 5.00PM.
 
(3) Purpose of Collecting Information.  We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with:
 
(a) information and services related to your question or request;
 
(b) marketing, publicity and promotional material about Mission Without Borders (N.Z.) and about Mission Without Borders affiliated bodies' field work; and for
 
(c) surveys and market research.
 
(4) Release of information. Your personal information and other details will not be passed to any third party (other than Mission Without Borders International holding it on our behalf) unless:
 
(a) You have consented to our doing so; or
 
(b) We are required to do so by law.

This Privacy Policy replaces all previous versions and is effective from 20 January 2017.